Duxford Studios Privacy Policy


Our Contact Details

Name of Company: Duxford Studios
Founder: Esme Rogers Evans
Address: The Chapel, Hillside, NP11 4QB (Please do not send returns to this address. Email us for instructions on sending returns)
Phone number: 07988268182
Email: info@duxfordstudios.com

About this notice

We (Duxford Studios) takes the protection of all personal information (data) seriously and are fully committed to the protection of the rights and freedoms of all individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. The processing of all personal information will be in compliance with data protection laws. This is done in accordance with:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation
  • Associated legislation
  • Case law and the spirit of the Regulation

The purpose of this notice is to give you a general overview of how we use the information we collect from you directly.

Your Personal Information

What Personal Information We May Have and Why We Need It

Duxford Studios will be known as the “controller” of the personal information you provide to us. This includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address

We only collect the minimum amount of personal information about you required to provide the service you have requested. We take information privacy very seriously and we will only ask for information which is absolutely necessary either as a legal requirement, to process an order you have placed us or to send you our newsletter following your request to be added to our mailing list. You can change your mind and unsubscribe at any time.

How We Get Your Personal Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for on of the following reasons:

  • You place an order through our site
  • You sign up to our mailing list
  • There is a legal requirement for us to ask for your information

What We Do With Your Information

All the personal information we collect is processed by our staff in the UK and only for the purposes it was collected for. If there is a change of use to your information we will seek consent from you for this to occur. Some of your information may be located on systems within the European Union. On rare occasions, your information may be located on systems outside of the European Union, where this occurs the information stored is minimal such as name and email address. No sensitive information is stored outside of the European Union.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Your information is securely stored on our strictly password protected website. We keep your personal information until such time as you ask us to delete it. 

Legal Basis

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the lawful bases we rely on for processing the information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@duxfordstudios.com
  2. We have a contractual obligation. 

Your Data Protection Rights

 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right to access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restriction of processing
  • Your right to object to processing
  • Your right to data portability

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have a month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at info@duxfordstudios.com if you wish to make a request. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are used to do lots of different things, such as storing your preferences or knowing that you have visited a site before.

We use a service called Google Analytics and our website will place cookies on your computer in order to make the service work. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, allowing Google Analytics to compile reports on how our website is being used, such as the number of visitors and the pages they visited.

If you purchase from our website, we use cookies to keep track of your shopping basket.

We sometimes embed content from third-party websites such as YouTube. When you visit a page on our website that contains such content, these third-party websites may also place cookies on your computer.

Most web browsers allow you to control what cookies are used and provide you with tools to manage and delete them. To find out more, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

How To Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@duxfordstudios.com. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we used your data. 

Last updated on:13/09/2022